Extension of soil frost control for agricultural application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hirota Tomoyoshi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター 生産環境研究領域, グループ長 (20343949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳井 洋介  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 本部 経営戦略室, 主任研究員 (00596455)
中村 卓司  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター 水田作研究領域, グループ長 (60399425)
下田 星児  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター 大規模畑作研究領域, 上級研究員 (80425587)
岩田 幸良  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農村工学研究部門農地基盤工学研究領域, 上級研究員 (70370591)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords土壌凍結 / 環境制御 / 積雪 / 農業技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The soil frost control method to remove snow in rows is a scientifically established to volunteer potatoes in Tokachi, Hokkaido. Here, we made additional experiments to fortify the method with new evidences to extend the range of application. 1) On-farm experiments revealed that the optimum soil frost depth was about 0.3 m which was deep enough to eradicate unharvested potato tubers without hindering other cultural practices and to minimize N pollution from soil exudates. 2) A simple laboratory experiment method was devised to elucidate soil frost conditions using a minimal amount of soil. 3) Snow compaction by enhancing thermal conductivity is an alternative method to snow removal but seemed risky where winter wheat was grown after potato. Our results indicate that soil frost control method for snow compaction may contribute toward balancing both wheat yield and the frost-kill of unharvested potato tubers.