Development of non-destructive online measurement system of drying process for biological and food materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Araki Tetsuya  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40420228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 茂昭  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80410223)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乾燥 / 食品 / 生体 / 非破壊測定 / 誘電特性 / 水分活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dielectric spectra, water activity and frozen water content for 10-40% of six sugar solutions and six sugars mixed with gelatin were measured. Drying process of foods was experimentally investigated in the following topics: 1) superheated steam drying of frozen pizza dough, 2) drying process of green tea leaves after high hydrostatic pressure treatment, and 3) quantitative analysis for cacaopolyphenol content contained in cacao beans produced in different countries and regions. Although many challenges still remain towards the development of non-destructive online measurement system of drying process due to the budgetary constraints, fundamental experimental data of food drying process were sufficiently obtained.