Novel method to evaluate fruit quality by coupling unique spectroscopy without aid of chemometrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchikawa Satoru  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30227417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 哲也  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 講師 (70612878)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords非破壊計測 / TOF / TFDRS / モンテカルロ法 / 果実 / 糖度 / NIR / ハイパースペクトラルイメージング / 吸収係数 / 散乱係数 / 分光分析 / 輸送散乱方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We determined the optical properties (reduced scattering coefficient and absorption coefficient) of apples in NIR region by time-of-flight spectroscopy. And we suggest to apply three-fiber-diffuse-reflectance spectroscopy (TFDRS), which detect the diffuse light intensity at couple of difference position from halogen light spot source, for the prediction of sugar content in apple without the use of chemometrics. It was shown that TFDRS can be used for the accurate prediction of apple, because the effect of light scattering in apple is not the significant. We applied Monte-carlo simulation using scattering and absorption coefficient decided to know the light propagation in apples and revealed that the transmission light intensity has the relation with the areal ratio of watercore.