Fish volume measurement by multi-helmholtz resonance introducing swimming fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Naoshi  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (20183353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西津 貴久  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40228193)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共鳴 / 体積計測 / 水中 / 魚 / 生簀 / 精密水産 / 誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective of this research is to proceed "Precision farming in fish culture," in which feeding amount should be calculated based on the fish size according to the growth stages. Multi-neck helmholtz resonance was developed and used for the fish volume measurement in the water. First, Ugui fish were introduced into the pipe which was assuming connect between cages by acoustic stimulation. Several times learning with feeding gave successful results introduing into the pipe. A multi-neck resonator was developed and could be used for measure the air volume in it that means that feasibility to classify fish in the pipe between cages was shown. However, relation between neck number and resonance level and between neck size and the level was not clear yet. Continuous researches are desiable to realize this measument system.