Electrical sensor method to investigate water status in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Morinaga Kunihisa  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (90414789)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Fumio  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60294443)
Research Collaborator YOKOI Hidetoshi  ライフケア技研株式会社, 社長
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水分状態 / 電気的計測 / 静電容量 / 電気周期 / 蒸散速度 / 植物体水分 / センシング / 周期 / 蒸散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Authors had been studying to know water content in leaves as the biological information, so far we have developed ‘water stress indicator sheet’ using cobalt chloride for simple estimation of water status (Morinaga et.al. 2012, 2016). Now, we are trying to understand water contents in leaves as electrical method with plants.
Electrostatic capacitance and electro-cycle length were measured using an instrument that we developed, and checked the relationship with transpiration rate by leaf porometer. As a result, the electrostatic capacitance has not clear correlation with transpiration rate because it is too sensitive against electronic noise such as contact, oscillation or length of electronic cord. On the contrary, electro-cycle length had stably good relationship with transpiration rate. It is possible to estimate water status of plants leaves by measuring electro-cycle length.