Quality evaluation of fruit and vegetables based on micro- and nano-structure observation and image processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Agricultural environmental engineering/Agricultural information engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Fumihiko  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (30284912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内野 敏剛  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (70134393)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords農業工学 / 生体材料 / AFM / X線CT / 細胞計測 / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microstructure of fruit and vegetables was observed using high- and normal-resolution X-ray CT and AFM systems. The three-dimensional microstructure was reconstructed and some physical properties were obtained using image processing and CFD simulation techniques. In the X-ray CT experiments, the porosity, thermal conductivity and moisture distribution were visualized for an intact persimmon fruit based on analysis of microstructure image data. AFM analysis was also employed to clarify influences heat treatments on carrot texture.