The exploration of functional domain of IFN-tau with synthetic peptides for the possible substitution of recombinant protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Masashi Takahashi  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (10343964)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsインターフェロンτ / 子宮内膜細胞 / IFN tau / 構造ペプチド / 子宮上皮細胞 / interferon tau / ウシ / ウシ妊娠認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present research is to search the activities of synthetic peptides constituting IFN-τ for a possible substitution for recombinant IFN-τ. Eleven peptides (long chain: 27-28 aa, short chain: 7-17 aa) have been chemically synthesized from amino acid sequence and structure of IFN-τ. Each or mixed peptides or recombinant IFN-τ were added to cultured bovine endometrium stromal cells to detect the expression of MX1, 2 and ISG15 that belong to interferon-stimulated genes (ISGs). Next, each or mixed peptides were added to the cells with recombinant IFN-τ and expression of ISGs was evaluated.IFN-τ significantly stimulated ISGs expression, whereas all single or mixed peptides did not. Addition of single or mixed peptides did not show the inhibitory effect of IFN-τ.These result suggest that synthetic peptides would not have agonist and antagonist ability or binding to IFN receptor by the possible structural change.