Establishment of early pregnancy diagnosis using circulating exosomal microRNA in cows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
KIZAKI Keiichiro  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (40337994)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASHI Toru  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (20355738)
WATANABE Daisaku  北里大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (10406895)
IGA Kosuke  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 東北農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (00343963)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we investigated the possibility of pregnancy diagnosis in cows using exosomal microRNA (miRNA) as a new biomarker. The present results demonstrated that some miRNAs were highly contained in pregnant plasma compared with non-pregnant. Furthermore, we identified also the reference miRNA for quantification of miRNA in plasma. These results indicate that measurement of selected miRNAs are reliable indicators of pregnancy in cows.