Project/Area Number |
15K14839
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Roh Sanggun 東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90322130)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ルーメン / ルーメン絨毛組織 / 離乳 / ウシ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study was aimed to identify the genes associated with the development of the rumen epithelium between suckling and weaned Japanse Black cattle. Digital differential display analysis in silico can be useful for screening candidate genes related to the rumen development, and 3-hydroxy-3-methylglutaryl-CoA synthase 2 (HMGCS2), aldo-keto reductase family 1, member C1-like (AKR1C1), and fatty acid binding protein 3 (FABP3) showed significant changes in the levels of gene expression in the rumen between suckling and weaned calves. In addition, RNA seq analysis that 871 genes in rumen papillae of suckling and weaned calves by RNA seq analysis were changed. IPA analysis showed that the production of ketone bodies were increased and PPAR was activated after weaning.