Research for nuclear-transport-factors functioning in mammalian oocyte meiosis
Project/Area Number |
15K14841
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Naito Kunihiko 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20188858)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 核輸送 / ブタ卵 / 減数分裂 / エクスポーチン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Functions of nuclear-transport-factors on mammalian immature oocytes have been analyzed with special focuses on nuclear-export-receptors. Complementary DNAs of three nuclear-export-receptors, exportin 1 (XPO1), XPO6 and CSE1L, and their cargos, Snurportin-1and Wee1B for XPO1, beta-actin for XPO6 and impotin aipha-1 for CSE1L, were cloned. In vitro synthesized mRNA or antisense RNA of XPO1 were injected into the cytoplasm of immature porcine oocytes for upregulation or downregulation of XPO1, respectively. The upregulation of XPO1 increased the nuclear export of its cargos and significantly accelerated the meiotic resumption. In contrast, the downregulation of XPO1 delayed the start of oocyte maturation. These results indicate that the nuclear transport plays important roles for the meiotic resumption of mammalian immature oocytes in the normal time course.