Analysis of regulatory mechanism of ovulation in goats via establishment of conditional knockout animal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohkura Satoshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20263163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUDA Fuko  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10608855)
HIRAO Yuji  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所, 上席研究員 (10355349)
AKAGI Satoshi  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所, 主任研究員 (70414696)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Minami
TATEBAYASHI Ryoki
SUETOMI Yuta
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords応用動物 / 神経科学 / 獣医学 / 畜産学 / 性腺刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン / ヤギ / エストロジェン / 卵胞嚢腫 / GnRH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, as the first step in establishing conditional esgrogen receptor (ER) gene (ESR1) knockout goats, we first revealed the base sequence of goat ESR1 mRNA and deduced amino acid sequence of goat ER. This information can be used for further determination of the goat ESR1 genomic structure and establishment of conditional knockout model. Second, we demonstrated that estrogen microimplants into the medial prepotic area (MPOA) induced surge-like luteinizing hormone (LH) release in gonadectomized male goat. These results suggest that the MPOA would be the brain mechanism controlling LH surge and plays a role in positive feedback actions on LH secretion in goats.