Regulatory mechanism of coordinated beating of oviductal cilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kiyoshi OKUDA  帯広畜産大学, その他部局等, 学長 (40177168)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 康二  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (50355070)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵管 / ウシ / 繊毛 / 平面内細胞極性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uni-directional ciliary beating is required for successful transport of oocytes and embryos. In some tissues including airway and skin, planar cell polarity (PCP) signaling arranges the direction of cells throughout these tissues. In the present study, we demonstrated that VANGL1, one of PCP core protein, is localized in the ovarian and uterus sides of the cellular membranes of bovine oviductal ciliated cells. Additionally, DVL3 and Inturned, which are the downstream proteins of VANGL1, are also localized in the ciliated cells. These series of VANGL1 signaling may arrange the direction of ciliated cells and cilia throughout the whole tissues from distal to proximal, producing the stream of oviductal fluid toward the uterus to transport the oocytes and embryos.