Development of an automatic detection system of estrus period for cows by complementary use of distance image and video image on plane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Thi Thi Zin  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (30536959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Pyke Tin  宮崎大学, 国際連携センター, 客員教授 (70536961)
小林 郁雄  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20576293)
椎屋 和久  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (00347048)
濱 裕光  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20047377)
Research Collaborator KAWANO Hiroyuki  株式会社南日本ネットワーク, 営業部
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords繁殖 / 発情期自動検知 / 個体識別 / 距離画像 / 牛の行動パターン / スタンディング / マウンティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to develop an automatic detection system of estrus period for cows by complementary use of distance image and video image. Although the detection rate largely depends on the situation, it was confirmed through experiments that the accuracy is higher than the conventional method including nighttime. In addition, we have proposed a new algorithm to identify and track cow's individuals for the automatic detection and identification of the cow in estrus behavior, and confirmed its effectiveness through experiments at ranches.