Control of lactation due to regulation of nutritional balance of feed (lactation gear change) in early stage of lactating cows.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
takusari naozumi  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, グループ長 (60343951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 文彰  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 上級研究員 (60391380)
山崎 武志  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 北海道農業研究センター, 主任研究員 (00414764)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords栄養・飼養 / 乳牛 / 産乳制御 / 栄養 / 生理 / ギアチェンジ / 泌乳 / エネルギーバランス / 泌乳曲線 / 乳量制御 / 泌乳初期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the malnutrition, which is responsible for the decline in fertility and increase of perinatal diseases in the early stage of lactation, feeding management to control the increase in milk yield in early lactation was examined. After parturition, milk yields increased irrespective of experimental treatment, but by regulating feed nutrient balance, we succeeded the response (lactation gear change) that is temporarily suppressing the increase in lactation and then accelerating it. By this treatment, energy balance of dairy cows in early lactation could also be improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳牛は分娩を境に急激に乳生産を始めるが、最初の3か月はこれに見合うだけの飼料を食べることができずに低栄養状態になる。この低栄養を原因として繁殖障害などの疾病が増えるため、抜本的に改善する方法が求められている。この研究では全く新たな試みとして飼料栄養の制御のみで分娩後の泌乳量の増加を一時的に抑制し、その後亢進させる、すなわち、泌乳をギアチェンジさせることに成功し、泌乳初期の乳牛の低栄養状態を大きく改善することができた。