The growing management using by blue light of LED in Dairy cattle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14846
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sugino Toshihisa  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (90363035)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小櫃 剛人  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (30194632)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSHIBIKI Shiro  農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産研究部門, 主席研究員 (30355218)
Research Collaborator SHINODA Akiko
WATANABE Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords白色LED / ブルーライト / 乳牛 / 子牛 / メラトニン / LED / 光周期管理 / 日長時間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to determine the effect of blue light from white LED light on endocrine systems in dairy calves. Plasma melatonin concentrations in long or short-day photoperiod treatments gradually increased from 2 h before the dark period and the levels during the dark period were higher than during the light period. The levels of melatonin in plasma for 2 h before the dark period in blue or white LED light treatment were suppressed. The dry matter intake of hay was lower by exposed blue or white LED light. And plasma GLP-1 concentrations were higher by blue LED light. Plasma prolactin concentrations were lower during the light period in white LED treatment than in control. The results indicate that exposure to dim blue light suppresses the secretion of melatonin in calves. Furthermore, exposure to white LED light for 2 h before the dark period under a long-day photoperiod may affect endocrine systems related to dairy productions in calves.