Investigation of porcine colostral microbiota and its contribution to formation of intestinal microbiota of piglet.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Ryo  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (70443926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾関 基行  武庫川女子大学, 生活環境学部, 講師 (10402744)
塚原 隆充  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 研究員 (90562091)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsブタ / 初乳 / 細菌叢 / メタゲノム解析 / 細菌 / 仔豚 / 腸内細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to investigate whether bacteria in pig colostrum affects the formation and composition of intestinal microbiota in piglet. The diversity of colostral microbiota was rather higher than intestinal microbiota and the composition was stable during 24 hours after parturition. The supplementation of functional materials to sow's diet changed colostral microbiota and intestinal microbiota of their piglets. Therefore, it is suggested that colostral microbiota can be changed by addition of functional materials to sow's diet and that colostral microbiota affected the formation/composition of intestinal microbiota of piglet.