Separation and identification of alkaliphilic bacteria as unutilized biological resources isolated from rumen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Animal production science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Kinya  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (60344298)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords好アルカリ性細菌 / ルーメン / 羊 / ルーメン微生物 / MALDI Biotyper / Bacillus clausii
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alkaliphilic bacteria were isolated from rumen fluid of sheep and cultured using an alkaline medium. Alkaliphilic bacteria were identified by mass spectrometer and 16S rRNA sequence analysis. Alkaliphilic bacteria isolated from sheep rumen fluid were also isolated from sheep feces. Among these alkaliphilic bacteria include strains used as human probiotics and xylanase and/or cellulase producer strains are known, it was suggested that these alkaliphilic microorganisms can be new biological resources.