A neurotrophic role of extracellular poly (ADP-ribose) in neurological sdisorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Tadayoshi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00171611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶋 秀満  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30405360)
東 泰孝  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50298816)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬理 / 神経科学 / シグナル伝達 / 脳神経疾患 / 獣医学 / ポリADPリボース / グリア細胞 / 神経栄養因子 / GDNF / 神経保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the role of extracellular poly(ADP-ribose) (EC-PAR) in the pathophysiology of neurodegenerative disorders. PAR is synthesized by PAR polymerase-1 (PARP-1) and released into the extracellular space during PARP-1-induced cell death. In vitro, treatment of rat astrocytes with EC-PAR increased the synthesis and release of glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) but not other neurotrophic factors. In vivo, topical injection of EC-PAR into the striatum of a Parkinson disease rat model upregulated GDNF levels in activated astrocytes and improved pathogenic rotation behavior. Because GDNF is known to be neuroprotective in cases of Parkinson disease, administration of EC-PAR could potentially be used to treat this devastating disease.