Biology of bacterial spores -exploring a new biological significance of bacterial spores-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Masami  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10251175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安木 真世  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40589008)
Research Collaborator Sarker Mahfuzur R.
SAKANOUE Hideyo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞接着 / レセプター / 定着因子 / 発芽 / エンテロトキシン / 芽胞 / ウェルシュ菌 / 消化管定着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have tried to evaluate the adherence of Clostridium perfringens to human intestinal epithelial cells. In this study, we established an in vitro adherence assay and examined the adherence of spores of C. perfringens to human intestinal Caco-2 cells. Adherences of spores both of strain SM101 (a derivative of FBI strain NCTC8798) and of strain NCTC8239 (FBI strain) were observed within 15 minutes, and reached plateau at 60 min after inoculation. Scanning Electron microscopy and transmission electron microscopy revealed tight association of spores on the surface of Caco-2 cells. On the other hand, the adherence of vegetative cells both of the strains could not be confirmed by the same procedures. The results suggest that C. perfringens spores adhere to intestinal epithelial cells in vivo, although its biological significance remains to be determined.