Identification of compounds that selectively inhibit rabies virus replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kenji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 吉田化学遺伝学研究室, 専任研究員 (50251418)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords人獣共通感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rabies virus phosphoprotein (P protein) play an important role in the virus replication and suppression of host immunity. We focused on the P protein as a drug target, and established assay for measuring (1) P protein dimerization, and the interaction between the P protein and (2) rabies virus nucleoprotein and (3) host dynein L chain based on the split-luciferase complementation assays. The assays can be adapted to a high-throughput format to identify novel anti-rabies virus compounds. We next examined the relationship between the dimerization and immunosuppressive activity of P protein. The split-luciferase assay and Western blotting revealed that a mutant P protein in which Tyr-128 was substituted with Ala (Y128A) was defective in dimerization. However, the Y128A mutant P protein has the immunosuppressive activity comparable to the wild-type P protein. Thus, different functional domains of the P protein may be responsible for the dimerization and immunosuppressive activity.