| Project/Area Number |
15K14860
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
| Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
ARAI SATORU 国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, 主任研究官 (80321868)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORIKAWA SHIGERU 国立感染症研究所, 獣医科学部, 部長 (00167686)
| Research Collaborator |
MIZUTANI TETSUYA 東京農工大学, 農学部付属国際家畜感染症防疫研究教育センター, センター長兼教授
AOKI KEITA 国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, 非常勤職員
KIKUCHI FUKA 国立感染症研究所, 感染症疫学センター, 臨時研究補助員
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 共生細菌 / ウイルス感染 / 媒介蚊 / 多様性 / ベクター |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exhaustive attempts to detect Wolbachia infection were unsuccessful in Culex tritaeniorhynchus, Culex vishnui, Culex pseudovishnui, Culex bitaeniorhynchus, Culex orientalis, Culex nigropunctatus, Culex sasai and Aedes japonicus in Japan, Vietnam, Indonesia, Philippines and Cambodia. Wolbachia infection was detected in only Culex pipiens. Molecular identification and comparison of the mosquitoes based on morphological features was achieved by amplification and sequencing of the 1,537-nucleotide mtDNA COI gene. Genetic diversities of Cx. tritaeniorhynchus without Wolbachia were more than a few percent but diversities of Cx. pipiens with Wolbachia were about 0.2-0.3%, suggested that Wolbachia infection might be effected for biological diversities of Cx. pipiens.