Pioneering study of genome analysis in canine malignant tumors to establish a clinical genome-based diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Manabu  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (70376606)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUBOI Masaya  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (20721963)
NAKAGAWA Takayuki  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40447363)
TSUJIMOTO Hajime  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60163804)
NISHIMURA Ryohei  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80172708)
SUGANO Sumio  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60162848)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臨床がんゲノム診断 / イヌ / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / ゲノム治療 / オーダーメイド医療 / がん体質 / マルチプレックスPCR / 診断型シークエンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study, we performed clinical cancer genome analysis to reveal the molecular mechanisms of canine tumors, and establish clinical diagnosis using multiple genotyping system. As the results of the study, we could detect a lot of genomic alteration from a trace of a DNA sample using multiplex PCR methods and next-generation sequencer. In a genomic coding region of BRCA2, which is responsible gene of a human hereditary breast/ovarian cancer syndrome, we detected 26 regions in 7 kinds of tumors including 52 tumor bearing patients, and some of the detected BRCA2 mutations might be related to tumor malignancies. In SNP genotyping analysis, we demonstrated that one of the BRCA2 variant could be a chihuahua breed unique genomic variants. These results suggested that the understanding of canine tumors and contribution to clinical applications.