Roles of transient receptor potentials in itch and inflammation in allergic status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Akane  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80418673)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臨床病理 / アトピー性皮膚炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peripheral perception, including sensations of pain and itch, functions as host protection from external stimuli. However, over or abnormal activation of peripheral neuronal systems sometimes induce unpleasant sensation to hosts. Although itch sensation is one of the most unbearable clinical symptoms in patients with atopic dermatitis, the exact mechanism that maintains chronic itch in allergic status has not been fully understood. Recent studies have suggested the role of TRP channels in itch sensation appeared in allergic skin diseases. Therefore, in the present study, we attempted to investigate association of TRP channels in pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis by using TRP channels deficient NC/Tnd mice.