Usefulness analysis of nerve growth factor in horse stress-related diseases as an etiology, the diagnosis parameter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Hiroshi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80145820)
Research Collaborator ISHIZAKA Saori
SATO Hiroaki
TOISHI Yuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経成長因子 / ウマ / ストレス / 診断マーカー / サイトカイン / 輸送ストレス / クローニング / 相同性 / 測定系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on nerve growth factor (NGF) to clarify the etiology and diagnostic significance in horse diseases secondary to the transportation stress. In addition, I attempted to establish an assay system for horse NGF as the biomarker. The results are as follows: 1) the sequence of horse NGF was identified and homology was more than 90% in comparison to the other animals. 2) an ELISA system for horse NGF was developed with a commercial antibody. 3) NGF levels were increased in peripheral blood of transportation-stressed horses using the established ELISA. Thus, I established a NGF assay system and usefulness of the NGF in the horse was confirmed.