Studies on autoimmune responses in molecular pathology of canine demodicosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Sadatoshi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50377694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷 健二  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (00365420)
西藤 公司  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20365422)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords犬毛包虫症 / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The skin sample obtained from a dog that had suffered canine demodicosis were successfully transplanted in three NOD-SCID mice. CD8+ lymphocytes collected from three dogs (a dog which skin had been collected, a dog with canine demodicosis, a healthy dog) were then transferred to the mice. The lymphocyte transfer did not induce any clinical signs. Forty two days after the lymphocyte transfer, a dermatopathological examination was performed and indicated no inflammation in epidermis, dermis and follicles. These were no significant difference on pathological findings among three different mice.