Foot and mouth disease virus specific translation inhibition and application for development of disease resistant livestock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kohara Kyoko  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (20225478)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsFMDV / IRES / 宿主因子 / PTB / 4E-BP1 / ITAF45 / 細胞株 / CPK細胞 / MDBK細胞 / MDCK細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FMD is a highly contagious infectious disease in cloven-hoofed animals. FMDV possess a positive sense, single stranded RNA genome. Internal ribosomal entry site (IRES) element exists within its 5′ UTR of the viral RNA. IRES mediated translation is unique translation mechanism, which are mostly observed in picornaviruses and hepacivirus. Our data indicated that IRES-mediated translational activity was not linked to FMDV host range. ITAF45 promoted IRES-mediated translation in all cell lines, and the effects of poly-pyrimidine tract binding protein (PTB) and eukaryotic initiation factor 4E-binding protein 1 (4E-BP1) were observed only in FMDV-susceptible cells. Thus, PTB and 4E-BP1 may influence the host range of FMDV. Moreover, we have established the cell line expressing FMDV-IRES reporter gene, which can be applicable for the screening of FMDV-IRES inhibitors. Thus, these findings may contribute the development of disease resistant domestic animals and novel drugs.