Functional analysis of Exosome in Canine Tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Miura Naoki  鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (80508036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福島 隆治  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10466922)
中川 貴之  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40447363)
川口 博明  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (60325777)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / エキソソーム / イヌ / 腫瘍 / 次世代シーケンス / small RNA / 転移 / microRNA / バイオマーカー / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we seek the new molecular bio-marker for diagnosis and treatment of dog tumor. We focus specially exosome molecule which has been identified as small follicle released from tumor. We successfully isolated exosome from dog blood by ultra centrifuge. Isolated dog exosome express surface antigen as similar as human exosome. We also investigated the expression of micro RNA in dog tumor. Micro RNA has been intensively focused in human cancer biology. We can successfully identified the unique microRNAs in several dog tumor. Finally, we can measure the microRNA expression in exosome by quantitative real-time PCR.