Screening of candidate genes associating with the progression of chronic kidney disease in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ichii Osamu  北海道大学, 獣医学研究科, 准教授 (60547769)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HORINO TARO  高知大学, 医学部, 講師 (90448382)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性腎臓病(CKD) / 嚢胞 / 原因遺伝子 / 遺伝子座 / ゲノム / 病理 / マウス / 遠位尿細管 / 獣医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is a serious problem from the points of increase of the patients with CKD as well as medical economy. In the present study, we discovered the candidate locus associating with the progression of CKD in DBA/2 mouse inbred strain. We named this locus as DBA/2 renal cyst“drecy”. From the pathological analysis, drecy locus related to the alternation of molecules associating with the transportations of ion or vesicle and cell-adhesion in the epithelial cells of distal tubules. We considered that these alternations would lead the abnormal phenotypes of distal tubules, including cyst formation. Furthermore, gene expression analysis suggested that the genes encoded on DBA/2-type chromosome 12 (D12Mit182-83), in particular Greb1, associate with the progression of these phenotypes.