Unveiling the molecular mechanism of innate fear using forward genetic screen approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
LIU Qinghua  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 教授 (90723792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曹 麗琴  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (60399475)
クレウエ・ネベニウス ダニエラ  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (60737667)
佐藤 牧人  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 研究員 (70743699)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOBAYAKAWA Reiko  公益財団法人大阪バイオサイエンス研究所, 神経機能学部門, 研究部長 (40372411)
YANAGISAWA Masashi  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 教授 (20202369)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフォワード・ジェネティックス / 先天的恐怖 / 精神障害 / モデルマウス / バイオリソース / 恐怖情動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the molecular mechanism of fear, we developed a robust predator odor-based innate fear assay, and conducted a forward genetic “FEAR” screen in N-ethyl-N-nitrosourea (ENU)-mutagenized mice. To date, we have successfully established two mutant pedigrees with abnormal fear behaviors, and identified the causative mutation in one mutant pedigree named Popcorn. We recreated Popcorn mutant mice by CRISPR/Cas9 system to confirm the causality of the Popcorn mutation. Moreover, we discovered that the Popcorn mice also exhibited socially submissive and anxiety phenotypes.