A novel hibernation-specific mechanism of regulation of gene expression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Yasutake  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40243802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椎名 貴彦  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (90362178)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords冬眠 / 低体温 / 転写後調節 / 低温ショックタンパク質 / スプライシング / ハムスター / RNA結合タンパク質 / 選択的スプライシング / 転写調節 / 生理学 / 獣医学 / 低温ショックタンパク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this work was to clarify hibernation-specific regulatory mechanism of gene expression of a cold shock protein, CIRP, which protects cells against harmful cold temperature. Three major bands were amplified when RNA samples obtained from various organs of euthermic hamsters were applied to RT-PCR analysis. In contrast, one specific PCR product encoding functional CIRP was amplified when samples obtained from hibernating hamsters were used. The hibernation-specific alternative splicing was not occurred during acclimation period before entering hibernation, but became evident after dropping body temperature. The alternative splicing was also operated in hamsters, in which hypothermia was induced artificially. The alternative splicing of CIRP mRNA can be induced in rats and mice, and hibernation-like hypothermia was successfully established in these non-hibernators. These findings may provide a basis for the clinical application of valuable property of hibernating animals.