Availability of lactoferrin as a drug delivery system for antidepressant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Takashi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (20216849)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Takashi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (10325061)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords行動学 / 鬱 / ストレス / ラクトフェリン / 抗うつ効果 / ドパミン受容体 / 一酸化窒素 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 抗うつ作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated an antidepressant like effect of bovine latoferrin (bLf) in repeated forced-swim (FS) stress mice model. Supplemented bLf (1 %) suppressed an immobility time in the FS test. This antidepressant like effect of bLf was disappeared by pre-treatment with a nitric oxide synthase inhibitor or kappa-opioid receptor antagonist. BLf had no effect on the immobility time by combination with fluoxetine, imipramine and pramipexole. While the dopamine D2 receptor mRNA expression in the frontal lobe was significantly increased in the FS treated mice, bLf maintained it as a control level. We couldn’t detect transported bLf nor liposomal bLf in the hippocampus following even after the iv injection.