Studies of unique system in mammalian development using mouse tetraploid embryonic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kano Kiyoshi  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (40312516)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords倍数体 / ゲノム倍加 / 4倍体 / マウス / 着床胚 / 多倍体 / 胚性幹細胞 / 4倍体 / ES細胞 / キメラ胚 / 分化能 / ゲノム重複
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyploid embryos such as tetraploid are lethal in mammalian. In this study, we aimed to elucidate how genome duplication affects tissue distribution of embryonic stem cells in early mammalian development. Tetraploid embryonic stem cells-derived cells were observed in the inner cell mass of blastocysts and in various tissue and yolk sac at E12.5. Thus, our findings suggested that mouse ESCs maintained intrinsic pluripotency and tissue distribution despite genome duplication, but directionality and distribution of embryonic stem cells altered by genome duplication. These results provide insights into our understanding of developmental elimination in polyploid mammals.