Functional demonstration of sexual signal neural circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
Kikusui Takefumi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90302596)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフェロモン / 性差 / 嗅覚 / 性行動 / マウス / ESP1 / ブルース効果 / 扁桃体 / 攻撃行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Male and female mice can recognize the conspecific sex information and show adaptive behavior to the counterpart. In this study, we aimed to reveal the functional differences in male and female brain conveying the sex-related signals. ESP1 is a male pheromone secreted into male tears. ESP1 stimulates female receptive behavior and enhances male aggression. We identified the nuclei that were activated by ESP1 both in male and females, using neural activity marker C-fos. By pharmacogenetics approach, we artificially activated these nuclei and were able to reproduce the female sexual behavior and male aggression. Therefore, we demonstrated the functional sex differences in the brain that regulating ESP1-related sex-specific behavior.