Development of generation method of knockout animal without using germ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujii Wataru  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (40708161)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム改変動物 / 発生工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a method for preparing a transgenic animal without taking the germ cells out of the body, we studied the development of engineered endonucleases suitable for molecular delivery and the possibility of delivery via cell transplantation. First, we developed a system capable of expressing Cas9 and guide RNA with a single promoter. Besides, we developed a ZFN that functions efficiently, and also reported that S. thermophiles-derived orthologous CRISPR/Cas can be used for genome modification via zygotes. On the other hand, molecular delivery to recipient body and germ cell via transplanted cells was extremely limited, suggesting that it is hard to generate the genome-modified germ cells by delivery of engineered endonucleases.