The elucidation of pathogenic mechanisms of vascular leakage and bone marrow suppression in dengue virus mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
KUROSU TAKESHI  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 主任研究官 (70432432)
Research Collaborator OKUZAKI DAISUKE  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (00346131)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsデング出血熱 / マウスモデル / 出血熱 / サイトカインストーム / 血症漏出 / フラビウイルス / 重症感染症 / デングウイルス / 感染病態 / 動物モデル / 重症化 / デング熱 / 感染モデル / 血漿漏出 / 感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dengue hemorrhagic fever is characterized by thrombocytopenia and plasma leakage. We tried to elucidate the mechanism of severity, and elucidated the mechanism of pathogenesis using several kinds of dengue virus infection mouse models. As a result, in the following process occurs during the process of severity 1) abnormal activation of the macrophage. 2) Excessive production of inflammatory cytokines such as TNF-α. 3) Battling protection factors and exacerbating factors in vascular endothelial cells. 4) Multiple organ failure due to cytokine storm occurred at the end of the disease state, and factors involved in each step were identified. In the bone marrow, it was concluded that the erythrocyte - megakaryocyte precursor cell disorder has occurred. Furthermore, for the application of mouse model, the protective ability test of the therapeutic antibody was carried out and its effectiveness was shown.