Cryopreservation of fish oocytes -based on the mechanism of cell injuries during cryopreservation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Edashige Keisuke  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 教授 (30175228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKAWA Kazutsugu  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系, 准教授 (00532160)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords魚類 / 卵子 / 凍結保存 / ゼブラフィッシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fish oocytes have not been cryopreserved successfully. We tried to vitrify immature zebrafish oocytes (Stage I and Stage III) expressed with an antifreeze protein and aquaporin 3, a water/cryoprotectant channel, and treated with ruthenium red. Ruthenium red is a nonspecific inhibitor of TRP channels and thus expected to inhibit hyperosmolarity-sensitive TRP channels. Without the expression and treatment, no oocytes survived just after warming, regardless of the growing stage. With the expression and treatment, no Stage I oocytes survived just after warming, but some Stage III oocytes survived. After 1 h of culture, however, the Stage III oocytes were not alive. Further studies are needed for successful cryopreservation of fish oocytes.