Rabbit/Cynomolgus monkey interspecific chimera produced by blastocyst complementation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2017)
University of Miyazaki (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Honda Arata  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (10373367)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / キメラ / 異種間キメラ / ES細胞 / ナイーブ型 / 多能性幹細胞 / ナイーブ / プライム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project had been aimed for the derivation of cynomolgus monkey/rabbit interspecific chimera using blastocyst complementation methods. We achieved naive-like conversion of cynomolgus monkey ES/iPS cells, which can enhances their in vitro differentiation potential. According to the research project, it revealed that rabbit embryos were not suitable for the host of interspecific chimera production. On the other hand, following mice and rats, the 3rd true naive-iPS cells were successfully established form an endangered species, Tokudaia osimensis. We produced interspecific chimera and elucidated the sexual plasticity of the germ cells of the endangered species.