The effective method for generation of platelets from canine iPS cells by perfusion cocultivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
INABA TOSHIO  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00137241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 喜久弥  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (30171143)
鳩谷 晋吾  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40453138)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生医療 / 統合動物科学 / iPS細胞 / 血小板 / バイオテクノロジー / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was in the development of the effective method for generation of platelets from canine iPS cells, and the following results were obtained. We generated canine hematopoietic cytokine-secreting feeder cells by transfection of the genes to OP9 cells. While we established a stable and long-term culture of canine iPS cells, we could not differentiate them into platelets. We generated new canine stem cell lines that closely resemble to extraembryonic endoderm cells. These cell lines will apply to platelet production.