Morphological analyses in sparse labeled neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Katori Shota  国立遺伝学研究所, 個体遺伝研究系, 特任研究員 (50562394)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords神経回路形成 / 遺伝子改変マウス / セロトニン神経 / モザイク解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serotonergic system is involved in many brain functions (circadian rhythm, aggression, feeding behavior, sexual behavior, and so on). Serotonergic neurons project their axons to a whole brain. Although the density of serotonergic axons is locally uniform, how the axonal density is regulated is almost unknown. In the present study, we focused on the protocadherin-alpha (Pcdha) family, which consist of 14 transmembrane proteins and homophilically interact with each other. Here, we generated Pcdha mutant mice, in which members of Pcdha family were reduced, and analyzed them. We found that PcdhaC2, a member of Pcdha family, is essential for normal serotonergic-axon density.