Understanding the mechanism of loss of mouse spermatogenic stem cell clones following transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Yoshiaki Nakamura  基礎生物学研究所, 生殖細胞研究部門, 特別研究員 (30613723)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精子幹細胞 / マウス / 移植 / 大量死 / 分化 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spermatogenic stem cells (SSCs) can settle then reconstitute seminiferous epithelium following transplantation into infertile recipients. This study aimed to understand the cause of massive death of mouse SSC clones after settlement. Live-imaging study revealed that SSCs undergo cell death after settlement. Fate analysis suggested that major part of SSC clones undergo differentiation after settlement. Subsequent clonal fate analysis of SSCs in the testes of vitamin A-deficient recipient mice, that is expected to inhibit SSC differentiation, suggested that SSC clones undergo cell death after clonal differentiation.