Functional genomics on in vivo fitness of BmNPV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hisanori Bando  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20189731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 昌直  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (20517693)
Research Collaborator ASANO SHINICHIRO  北海道大学, 大学院農学研究院, 准教授 (60222585)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords昆虫機能利用 / 有用物質生産 / バキュロウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bombyx mori nucleopolyhedrovirus (BmNPV) H4 that had genome sharing high sequence similarity (approx. 97%) with that of the type strain of BmNPV T3 showed marked growth advantage in silkworm larvae. Studies using chimeric recombinant BmNPV between H4 and T3 demonstrated that a viral membrane protein gene gp64 as a determinant in the in vivo fitness of BmNPV H4. Further analyses identified amino acid positions involved in the BmNPV H4 phenotype of efficient growth in silkworm larvae. These results suggested the possibility to control growth ability of BmNPV in silkworm larvae by gp64-targetted genome manipulation.