Identification of hormone-dependent microRNA that regulates sexual development of insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masataka  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30360572)
Research Collaborator AOKI Fugaku
KATAOKA Hiroshi
MATSUNO Kumiko
MATSUSHIMA Daijiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords性決定 / 性分化 / 性ホルモン / エクダイソン / microRNA / カイコ / エクダイソン受容体EcR / ポナステロン / doublesex / 胚発生 / Bmdsx / エクダイソン受容体 / EPPase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate whether ecdysone is involved in sexual development of the silkworm in the sex-determining embryonic stage, we compared the amount of 20-hydroxyecdysone and expression levels of genes involved in ecdysone synthesis and ecdysone signaling between male and female embryos. Although these levels showed no sexual difference, knockdown of EPP-ase, which is required for ecdysone synthesis during embryonic stages, reduced expression level of Bmdsx in male and female embryos. In addition, knockdown of the ecdysone receptor gene EcR also caused decreased expression of Bmdsx in embryos. These results demonstrate that ecdysone signaling stimulates Bmdsx expression in the embryonic stages.