Elucidation of the machanism of how Wolbachia accomplishes the male-specific killing
Project/Area Number |
15K14893
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Insect science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Katsuma Susumu 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20378863)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ボルバキア / 遺伝子量補償 / 性決定 / 性操作 / 宿主制御 / チョウ目昆虫 / トランスクリプトーム / 共生細菌 / アワノメイガ / オス殺し / 性決定カスケード / Masc遺伝子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wolbachia is an endosymbiotic bacterium that infects a wide range of insect species. Infection of Ostrinia furnacalis by Wolbachia causes the production of all-female progeny. In the present study, we performed RNA-seq analysis of Wolbachia-infected and Wolbachia-uninfected Ostrinia embryos and revealed that Wolbachia infection markedly reduces the mRNA level of Masc, a gene that encodes a protein required for both masculinization and dosage compensation. Further bioinformatic analysis elucidated that dosage compensation of Z-linked genes fails in Wolbachia-infected Ostrinia embryos. In addition, injection of Masc cRNA into Wolbachia-infected embryos rescued male progeny. These results show that Wolbachia-induced male-killing is caused by a failure of dosage compensation via repression of the mRNA level of the host masculinizing gene Masc.