Project/Area Number |
15K14894
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Insect science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nakai Madoka 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60302907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高務 淳 国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, 森林昆虫研究領域, 主任研究員 (80399378)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アスコウイルス / 伝播 / 寄生蜂致死タンパク質 / 寄生蜂 / ベクター / ウイルス伝播 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1)Ascovirus isolate found in Japan encoded plural parasitoid killer toxin (pkt) homologue were encoded in the genome. 2) Meteorus pulchricornis was a vector of Japanese isolate of ascovirus. 3) Progeny of M. pulchricornis was successfully emerged from the ascovirus infected host. It suggests that the hypothetical reason for ascovirus Japanese isolate encoding PKT is due to eliminate the competitor(s) of vectors’ progeny but not vectors’ progeny themselves.