Verification of insect metamorphosis master cells by single cell endocrinology approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Iwami Masafumi  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 教授 (40193768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木矢 剛智  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (90532309)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカイコガ / 発生・分化 / 脱皮・変態 / ホルモン / 神経科学 / 遺伝子 / 神経分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the postembryonic development of insects, ecdysis is an important event for the animals to increase their body size. Timing of ecdysis is thus tightly controlled by the molting hormone ecdysone synthesized in the prothoracic glands, whose activity is regulated by prothoracicotropic hormone (PTTH) neurons in the brain. In the present study, we investigated neural activity pattern of PTTH neurons during development by G-GaCMP6f-mediated Ca imaging and revealed their physiological function. We also established silkmoth strains that can artificially manipulate level of neural activity by chemogenetic or optogenetic approaches. Furthermore, we established a PTTH-gene-knockout line and analyzed importance of PTTH on insect development.