How does the nematode find its host? -Optogenetics-based approach to the nervous-behavior system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi-Kaneko Yuko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (80452283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉 拓磨  京都大学, 農学研究科, 研究員 (70571305)
神崎 菜摘  国立研究開発法人森林総合研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 等 (70435585)
小澤 理香  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 研究員 (90597725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEUCHI Ayako  福井大学, 医学部, 特命助教 (00378704)
Research Collaborator OKUMURA Etsuko  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords化学生態学 / 昆虫便乗性線虫 / ベニツチカメムシ / ジャンプ行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An entomophilic nematode Caenorhabditis japonica has a species-specific relationship with its carrier bug Parastrachia japonensis. We hypothesized that this relationship is based on a chemical communication via semiochemical and conducted several experiments to clarify the mechanism in detail.
Results obtained in preference tests showed that C. japonica uses semiochemical(s) contained in hexane extract of the host insect for host recognition, of which list has been narrowed by GC-MS analysis. Also, C. japonica was strongly attracted to benzaldehyde, which is known as one of the attractants for C. elegans. This suggests that C. japonica may equip and utilize a neural network similar to that of C. elegans.