Protein production using Daphnia magna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hajime  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80212322)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミジンコ / タンパク質産生 / ゲノム編集 / ビテロジェニン / 細胞間輸送 / シグナルペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to produce artificial protein in Daphnia magna using genome editing technique. Firstly we made a synthetic gene that has a signal peptide necessary for secretion with green fluorescent protein (GFP) and confirmed that the product of the synthetic gene was secreted into hemolymph. Secondly we fused a gene fragment responsible for incorporation into eggs with the synthetic gene. This gene product was successfully synthesized in somatic cells ant transported to eggs.