An reverse genetic approach to verify the mechanisms of a bet hedging strategy which consists of variable pupal periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Jun  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (70242930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伴野 豊  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50192711)
Research Collaborator KADONO KEIKO  国立研究開発法人 農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門 新産業開拓研究領域, 領域長 (40355722)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生活史戦略 / 季節適応 / 昆虫 / 遺伝子 / 進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify recessive genes responsible for the variable pupal period (bet-hedging strategy) of the wild mulberry silkworm Bombyx mandarina, Several consomic strains in which one pair of homologous chromosome of the domesticated mulberry silkworm B. mori are replaced with the corresponding homologous chromosomes of B. mandarina were constructed and further two pairs and three pairs substitutions of homologous chromosomes were tried to make. The one pair and two pairs substitutions resulted in about one day extension of average pupal period, and the three pairs substitution (in the make) gave rise to some pupa showing 4 days extension, revealing a part of responsible genes localizing chromosomes. In addition, the ddRAD-Seq analysis protocol to determine the chromosomal positions of the responsible genes has been successfully developed.