Cysteine-rich peptides as symbiotic strategic molecules common to plants and insects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14899
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Uchiumi Toshiki  鹿児島大学, 理工学域理学系, 教授 (20193881)
Research Collaborator Shigenobu Shuji  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構 基礎生物学研究所, 生物機能解析センター 生物機能情報分析室
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブフネラ / アブラムシ / 共生 / システインリッチペプチド / マメ科植物 / 根粒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacteriocyte cysteine-rich peptides (BCRs), which are specific to the symbiotic organ of aphids, are investigated to be clarified whether they are essential to symbiosis with the endosymbiont Buchnera.
Six out of seven BCRs of the pea aphid, Acyrthosiphon pisum, were synthesized, and their physiological activities were examined using E. coli and Sinorhizobium meliloti as test strains. Five BCRs increased membrane permeability and four BCRs exhibited strong antimicrobial activity. RNAi of one of the BCR genes showed a negative correlation between the expression of the BCR gene and the transcriptional activity of Buchnera. These results suggest that BCR may be required to control the endosymbiont, similar to the nodule specific cysteine-rich peptides in legumes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マメ科植物の根粒特異的なシステインリッチペプチド(NCR)は、根粒菌との共生に必須である。本研究により、アブラムシのBCRは、マメ科植物のNCRと生理活性も同じであることが判明した。独立した進化をたどったふたつの共生システムでありながら、互いによく似た「共生器官特異的なシステインリッチペプチドが共生微生物を制御している」という驚くべき収斂進化の具体例として、大きなインパクトとなるであろう。
アブラムシは、農作物・園芸作物に甚大な被害を及ぼす害虫である。BCRがブフネラとの共生に必須であることが判明すれば、アブラムシに選択的に効果を持つ新規な殺虫剤の開発のターゲットとして期待できる。