Identification and analysis of factors involved in acquired immunity system in silkworm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K14901
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization (2016)
国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所 (2015)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiromitsu  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門 昆虫制御研究領域, ユニット長 (30391577)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords昆虫病理 / 免疫記憶 / カイコ / Dscam遺伝子 / ダウン症細胞接着性分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insects are believed to lack an acquired immune reaction with immunological memory. However, recently we have obtained the data that support the hypothesis that insects also possess an acquired immune reaction with immunological memory. In this study, we analyzed the factors involved in acquired immunity system in silkworm. First, we performed in silico cloning of Down syndrome cell adhesion molecule (Dscam) genes, and found that this gene has 15, and 23 variable isoforms in 4th and 6th exons, respectively. Furthermore, we indicated that expression patterns of these isoforms might be dependent on the kinds of injected bacteria. We further indicated that degree of melanization was decreased by pre-injection of bacteria.